Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
LEAP InnovatED Summit
has ended
Create Your Own Event
LEAP InnovatED Summit
-
Saved To
My Schedule
WIFI Network
: Hyatt_Meeting
Password
: Leap2018
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Education Research and Learning Science
Educator Showcase
Equity
Innovation at Large
Learner Connected
Learner Demonstrated
Learner Focused
Learner Led
Personalized Learning and Policy
Schedule at a Glance
All
Afternoon Keynotes
Interactive Exhibits
The Future of Learning
The Future of Work
Company
Administrators
Adminstrators
All
Educators
Educators and Administrators
Instructional Coaches
Nonprofit Organizations
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
Featured Speakers
Charles Best
DonorsChoose.org
Founder and CEO
Pamela Cantor, M.D.
Turnaround for Children
Founder and Senior Science Advisor
Liz Dozier
Chicago Beyond
Founder and CEO
Heath Slawner
Start with Why
Igniter
Speakers
AF
Academy for Urban School Leadership (AUSL)
NA
Natalie Abel
iNACOL
Director of Development
SA
Sandra Abrevaya
Thrive Chicago
President and Chief Impact Officer
MA
Marcos Alcozer
InnovateEDU
Program Director for the Data Viz Starter Pack
AA
Amira Aljabar
Lexia Learning
Customer Implementation Manager
TA
Tracy Alloway
University of North Florida
Professor
EA
Emily Amick
PowerMyLearning
Personalized Learning Specialist
TV
Tom Vander Ark
Getting Smart
CEO
MA
Mark Atkinson
Mursion
CEO
MA
Marisa Aubin
TED
Associate Program Manager
Dr. Olimpia Bahena
Talcott
Principal
MB
Mimi Bandera
Northwest Community Housing Center
Education Organizer
JB
Jaime Barraza
Distinctive Schools
Director of Biliteracy
KB
Kateland Beals
IBM
Corporate Citizenship Manager
NB
Nicole Beechum
University of Chicago
Senior Research Analyst
AB
Albert Bertani
LEAP Innovations
Senior Advisor
MB
Manuelito Biag
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Associate
SB
Susan Bohman
Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy
4th Grade Teacher
KB
Kathleen Bourret
Lee Elementary
ELA 8th Personalized Learning Teacher
NB
Nicole Boyle
Newsela
Director of Training and Professional Development
KB
Kenya Bradshaw
The New Teacher Project
Vice President, Community Engagement & Policy
KB
Karin Breo
Distinctive Schools
Executive Director of Partnerships
AB
Amber Brown
Chicago Public Schools
HR Program Manager
FC
Frank Cademartori
Distinctive Schools
Professional Educator
SC
Stacy Caldwell
Master Transcript Consortium
Executive Director
KC
Kelly Campbell
Jane Addams Elementary School
Reading Specialist and Pilot Lead
CC
Constance Campe
Disney II Magnet School
Teacher
SC
Stephanie Cardella
Distinctive Schools
Director of Literacy
KC
Kathryn Cauhorn
Esmeraldo Santiago
Instructional Coach
JC
Jessi Chartier
Uncharted Learning, NFP
Director of Programs
AC
Anthony Claypool
Distinctive Schools
Director of Curricular Programs and Data
DC
Dan Cogan-Drew
Newsela
Co-Founder and Chief Product Officer
CC
Colleen Collins
Distinctive Schools
School Director
TC
Travis Commons
Valor College Prep
Director of Sharing and Learning
EC
Emily Cooper
Illinois Science & Technology Institute (ISTI)
Director of Programs
JC
Jessica Covarrubias
Google
Be Internet Awesome Lead
CC
Caryn Curry, M.A.
Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital
Mental Health Consultant, Center for Childhood Resilience
PC
Phillip Cusic
Youth Guidance
BAM Program Manager
WD
Wesley Davidson
Chicago Tech Academy
English Teacher
KD
Kassie Davis
CME Group Foundation
Executive Director
PD
Patrice Dawkins-Jackson
Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Networked Improvement Science Fellow
JD
Jewel Diaz
Ashburn Community Elementary School
Principal
AD
Annie Dillon
LEAP Innovations
Professional Learning Coordinator
CD
Carlene DiMaggio
Fremont School District 79
4th Grade Personalized Learning Teacher
AD
Amy Dollarhite
Disney II Magnet High School
Teacher
MD
Matt Doyle
Vista Unified School District
Assistant Superintendent, Innovation
JD
Josh Dresser
Chicago Tech Academy
Music Teacher
JD
Jeffery Dunn
Google
Outreach and Education Manager
SD
Sam Dyson
Chicago Learning Exchange
Deputy Director
KE
Kristin Eng
LEAP Innovations
Personalized Learning Manager
LE
Lisa Epstein
Lee Elementary
Principal
SE
Shayne Evans
The Academy Group
Managing Partner
SE
Sakeena Everrett, PhD
UIC
Research and Outreach Director of the Early Literacy Impact Project
MF
Mary Farrell
Lee Elementary
Personalized Learning Lead
JF
Jennifer Ferrari
Distinctive Schools
Chief Schools Officer
JF
Julia Freeland Fisher
Clayton Christensen Institute
Director of Education Research
BF
Bruce Friend
iNACOL
Chief Operating Officer
TC
The Chicago Public Education Fund
DG
Dahlia George
Google
Program Manager, Be Internet Awesome
MG
Melissa Gerleve
Lindblom Math and Science Academy, CPS
Teacher
AG
Ashley Gibson
Hampton Elementary School
Teacher and Pilot Lead
RG
Rachel Graham
Success Bound / Lefkofsky Family Foundation
Director of Program
EG
Edith Gummer
Arizona State University
Executive Director, Data Strategy, LF Teacher College
JG
Jordan Gutterman
LEAP Innovations
Research Analyst
EG
Elva Guzman
Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy
6th Grade Teacher
LH
Lorraine Hanley
Glasgow Group
Educator Consultant
EH
Ed Hidalgo
Cajon Valley Union School District
Chief Innovation and Engagement Officer
KH
Kristen Howell
LEAP Innovations
Director of Growth and Partnerships
JH
Jin-Soo Huh
Distinctive Schools
Executive Director, Personalized Learning
DI
Dayanisse Irizzary-Rodriguez
Student
MI
Mimi Ito
University of California-Irvine
Director, Connected Learning Lab
NI
Nithin Iyengar
The Bridgespan Group
Partner
AJ
Atalie Jacobs
Promise 54
SJ
Sana Jafri
Chicago Learning Exchange
Program Officer
JJ
JJ Janikis
Newsela
Team Lead of Educator Communities
BJ
Brian Johnson
LEAP Innovations
Senior Manager, School Supports
LJ
Lynette Johnson
ThinkCERCA
School Success Manager
CJ
Christina Jordan
Chicago Public Schools
Executive Director, HR and Talent Management
SK
Stefani Kauppila
DreamBox Learning
Manager of Adult Learning Design
EK
Erin Keen
Esmeralda Santiago
Assistant Principal
JK
Jessica Kertz
Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy
Assistant Principal
TK
Tim King
Urban Prep Academies
CEO
MK
Mark Kostin
Great Schools Partnership
Associate Director
JK
JW Kuebler
Distinctive Schools
Director, CICS Irving Park
ML
Michael Lamb
Turnaround for Children
Executive Director, Washington DC
KL
Kenneth Lee
KIPP One Academy
Principal
EL
Elly Lehman
Success Bound
Coach
ML
Melissa Lesser
Fremont School District 79
4th Grade Personalized Learning Teacher
CL
Chris Liang-Vergara
LEAP Innovations
Chief, Learning Innovation
SL
Sarah Luchs
Educause
K-12 Program Officer
EB
Eric B. Lugo
City Colleges of Chicago
Executive Vice Chancellor, Institutional Advancement,
CM
Christian Mackey
CPP Innovation Labs
Senior Vice President
MJ
Mary Jo Madda
Google
Creative Strategy Manager, Pipeline + Integration
BM
Brent Maddin
Arizona State University
Executive Director, Educator Workforce Initiatives
SM
Sybil Madison-Boyd
Chicago City of Learning
Director
HM
Henry Mann
Northwestern University
FUSE Program Director
SM
Sharmila Mann
Education Commission of the States
K12 Lead
AM
Alan Mather
Chicago Public Schools (CPS)
Chief Officer, Office of College and Career Success
BM
Bob McCabe
Lexia Learning
Vice President of Education and Outreach
KM
Kristin McKay
Umoja Student Development Corporation
Director of Restorative Justice
SM
Steve McWade
Lovett Elementary School, CPS
Teacher
MM
Myles Mendoza
One Chance Illinois
Executive Director
PM
Peter Meyerhoff
Northwestern University
PhD Candidate, Learning Sciences
DM
David Miyashiro
Cajon Valley Union School District
Superintendent, Cajon Valley Union School Services
MM
Melissa Moody
Lovett Elementary School, CPS
Teacher
RM
Robert Muller
National Louis University
Dean, National College of Education
VM
Vinay Mullick
UpMetrics
Regional Executive Director
TM
Thomas Murray
Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School
Professional Educator - Ph. D
EN
Emma Niendorf
Illinois Science & Technology Institute (ISTI)
Program Manager
CN
Claire Nolan
Distinctive Schools
Instructional Coach, CICS Irving Park
JO
Juan Ocon
Juarez High School
Principal
KP
Keith Palz
Distinctive Schools
Executive Director of School Transformation
JP
John Pane
RAND Education
Senior Scientist
AP
Amy Peterson
Disney II Magnet High School
Instructional Coach
BP
Britton Picciolini
Google
Regional Manager
NP
Nichole Pinkard
Northwestern University
Associate Professor, School of Education and Social Policy
HP
Haygood Poundstone
Renaissance myON
Regional Vice President
KR
Kay Ramey
Northwestern University
Post-Doctoral Scholar
DR
Deborah Rayow
Edgenuity
Vice President, Product Management and Strategy
MR
Mary Reynolds
Illinois State Board of Education
Executive Director Innovation
DR
Danielle Robinson
Phalen Leadership Academies
Regional Director Midwest
CR
CJ Rodgers
Dewey School of Excellence
Associate Director of Advisory Services and Former Principal
BR
Bryant Rosenwinkel
Conversant
Associate Director of Analytic Development
BS
Barbara Schneider
Michigan State University
Professor in the College of Education
MS
Mindy Sjoblom
Relay Graduate School of Education
Dean of Relay GSE Chicago
HS
Hanna Skandera
New Mexico
Former Secretary of Education
KS
Kirk Smiley
DonorsChoose.org
Principal Director, Advocacy and Public Partnerships
SS
Stacy Sniegowski
Uncharted Learning, NFP
Director of Member Experience
AS
Aneesh Sohoni
Teach For America Chicago
Executive Director
JS
Jen Stack
LEAP Innovations
Professional Learning Manager
JS
Jeffrey Starr
Relay Graduate School of Education
Director of Personalized Learning
ES
Erin Steva
Young Invincibles
Midwest Director
RS
Reed Stevens
Northwestern University
Professor of Learning Sciences
SS
Stacey Stewart
Belmont-Cragin Elementary School
Principal
CS
Carrie Straub
Mursion
Executive Director of Ed Programs
KS
Kari Stubbs, PhD
BrainPOP
Vice President, Learning & Innovation
AS
Alexander Sutphen
Lindblom Math and Science Academy, CPS
Teacher
ST
Sivan Tuchman
Center for Reinventing Public Education
Research Analyst
SV
Salvador Velasco
Lee Elementary
Assistant Principal
BW
Barbara Wade
Breakthrough for Struggling Writers
BW
Ben Wallerstein
Whiteboard Advisors
CEO and Co-Founder
AJ
Anthony J. Watson
Youth Guidance
Director, BAM Program
SW
Shani Wilkes
Lexia Learning
Senior Research Manager
JW
Jake Williams
LEAP Innovations
Manager of Data and Research
MZ
Melissa Zaikos
Intrinsic Schools
Director