Loading…
WIFI Network: Hyatt_Meeting
Password: Leap2018

Featured Speakers

avatar for Charles Best

Charles Best

DonorsChoose.org
Founder and CEO
avatar for Pamela Cantor, M.D.

Pamela Cantor, M.D.

Turnaround for Children
Founder and Senior Science Advisor
avatar for Liz Dozier

Liz Dozier

Chicago Beyond
Founder and CEO
avatar for Heath Slawner

Heath Slawner

Start with Why
Igniter

Speakers

NA

Natalie Abel

iNACOL
Director of Development
SA

Sandra Abrevaya

Thrive Chicago
President and Chief Impact Officer
MA

Marcos Alcozer

InnovateEDU
Program Director for the Data Viz Starter Pack
AA

Amira Aljabar

Lexia Learning
Customer Implementation Manager
TA

Tracy Alloway

University of North Florida
Professor
EA

Emily Amick

PowerMyLearning
Personalized Learning Specialist
TV

Tom Vander Ark

Getting Smart
CEO
MA

Mark Atkinson

Mursion
CEO
MA

Marisa Aubin

TED
Associate Program Manager
avatar for Dr.Olimpia Bahena

Dr.Olimpia Bahena

Talcott
Principal
MB

Mimi Bandera

Northwest Community Housing Center
Education Organizer
JB

Jaime Barraza

Distinctive Schools
Director of Biliteracy
KB

Kateland Beals

IBM
Corporate Citizenship Manager
NB

Nicole Beechum

University of Chicago
Senior Research Analyst
AB

Albert Bertani

LEAP Innovations
Senior Advisor
MB

Manuelito Biag

Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Associate
SB

Susan Bohman

Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy
4th Grade Teacher
KB

Kathleen Bourret

Lee Elementary
ELA 8th Personalized Learning Teacher
NB

Nicole Boyle

Newsela
Director of Training and Professional Development
KB

Kenya Bradshaw

The New Teacher Project
Vice President, Community Engagement & Policy
KB

Karin Breo

Distinctive Schools
Executive Director of Partnerships
AB

Amber Brown

Chicago Public Schools
HR Program Manager
FC

Frank Cademartori

Distinctive Schools
Professional Educator
SC

Stacy Caldwell

Master Transcript Consortium
Executive Director
KC

Kelly Campbell

Jane Addams Elementary School
Reading Specialist and Pilot Lead
CC

Constance Campe

Disney II Magnet School
Teacher
SC

Stephanie Cardella

Distinctive Schools
Director of Literacy
KC

Kathryn Cauhorn

Esmeraldo Santiago
Instructional Coach
JC

Jessi Chartier

Uncharted Learning, NFP
Director of Programs
AC

Anthony Claypool

Distinctive Schools
Director of Curricular Programs and Data
DC

Dan Cogan-Drew

Newsela
Co-Founder and Chief Product Officer
CC

Colleen Collins

Distinctive Schools
School Director
TC

Travis Commons

Valor College Prep
Director of Sharing and Learning
EC

Emily Cooper

Illinois Science & Technology Institute (ISTI)
Director of Programs
JC

Jessica Covarrubias

Google
Be Internet Awesome Lead
CC

Caryn Curry, M.A.

Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital
Mental Health Consultant, Center for Childhood Resilience
PC

Phillip Cusic

Youth Guidance
BAM Program Manager
WD

Wesley Davidson

Chicago Tech Academy
English Teacher
KD

Kassie Davis

CME Group Foundation
Executive Director
PD

Patrice Dawkins-Jackson

Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Networked Improvement Science Fellow
JD

Jewel Diaz

Ashburn Community Elementary School
Principal
AD

Annie Dillon

LEAP Innovations
Professional Learning Coordinator
CD

Carlene DiMaggio

Fremont School District 79
4th Grade Personalized Learning Teacher
AD

Amy Dollarhite

Disney II Magnet High School
Teacher
MD

Matt Doyle

Vista Unified School District
Assistant Superintendent, Innovation
JD

Josh Dresser

Chicago Tech Academy
Music Teacher
JD

Jeffery Dunn

Google
Outreach and Education Manager
SD

Sam Dyson

Chicago Learning Exchange
Deputy Director
KE

Kristin Eng

LEAP Innovations
Personalized Learning Manager
LE

Lisa Epstein

Lee Elementary
Principal
SE

Shayne Evans

The Academy Group
Managing Partner
SE

Sakeena Everrett, PhD

UIC
Research and Outreach Director of the Early Literacy Impact Project
MF

Mary Farrell

Lee Elementary
Personalized Learning Lead
JF

Jennifer Ferrari

Distinctive Schools
Chief Schools Officer
JF

Julia Freeland Fisher

Clayton Christensen Institute
Director of Education Research
BF

Bruce Friend

iNACOL
Chief Operating Officer
DG

Dahlia George

Google
Program Manager, Be Internet Awesome
MG

Melissa Gerleve

Lindblom Math and Science Academy, CPS
Teacher
AG

Ashley Gibson

Hampton Elementary School
Teacher and Pilot Lead
RG

Rachel Graham

Success Bound / Lefkofsky Family Foundation
Director of Program
EG

Edith Gummer

Arizona State University
Executive Director, Data Strategy, LF Teacher College
JG

Jordan Gutterman

LEAP Innovations
Research Analyst
EG

Elva Guzman

Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy
6th Grade Teacher
LH

Lorraine Hanley

Glasgow Group
Educator Consultant
EH

Ed Hidalgo

Cajon Valley Union School District
Chief Innovation and Engagement Officer
KH

Kristen Howell

LEAP Innovations
Director of Growth and Partnerships
JH

Jin-Soo Huh

Distinctive Schools
Executive Director, Personalized Learning
MI

Mimi Ito

University of California-Irvine
Director, Connected Learning Lab
NI

Nithin Iyengar

The Bridgespan Group
Partner
AJ

Atalie Jacobs

Promise 54
SJ

Sana Jafri

Chicago Learning Exchange
Program Officer
JJ

JJ Janikis

Newsela
Team Lead of Educator Communities
BJ

Brian Johnson

LEAP Innovations
Senior Manager, School Supports
LJ

Lynette Johnson

ThinkCERCA
School Success Manager
CJ

Christina Jordan

Chicago Public Schools
Executive Director, HR and Talent Management
SK

Stefani Kauppila

DreamBox Learning
Manager of Adult Learning Design
EK

Erin Keen

Esmeralda Santiago
Assistant Principal
JK

Jessica Kertz

Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy
Assistant Principal
TK

Tim King

Urban Prep Academies
CEO
MK

Mark Kostin

Great Schools Partnership
Associate Director
JK

JW Kuebler

Distinctive Schools
Director, CICS Irving Park
ML

Michael Lamb

Turnaround for Children
Executive Director, Washington DC
KL

Kenneth Lee

KIPP One Academy
Principal
EL

Elly Lehman

Success Bound
Coach
ML

Melissa Lesser

Fremont School District 79
4th Grade Personalized Learning Teacher
CL

Chris Liang-Vergara

LEAP Innovations
Chief, Learning Innovation
SL

Sarah Luchs

Educause
K-12 Program Officer
EB

Eric B. Lugo

City Colleges of Chicago
Executive Vice Chancellor, Institutional Advancement,
CM

Christian Mackey

CPP Innovation Labs
Senior Vice President
MJ

Mary Jo Madda

Google
Creative Strategy Manager, Pipeline + Integration
BM

Brent Maddin

Arizona State University
Executive Director, Educator Workforce Initiatives
SM

Sybil Madison-Boyd

Chicago City of Learning
Director
HM

Henry Mann

Northwestern University
FUSE Program Director
SM

Sharmila Mann

Education Commission of the States
K12 Lead
AM

Alan Mather

Chicago Public Schools (CPS)
Chief Officer, Office of College and Career Success
BM

Bob McCabe

Lexia Learning
Vice President of Education and Outreach
KM

Kristin McKay

Umoja Student Development Corporation
Director of Restorative Justice
SM

Steve McWade

Lovett Elementary School, CPS
Teacher
MM

Myles Mendoza

One Chance Illinois
Executive Director
PM

Peter Meyerhoff

Northwestern University
PhD Candidate, Learning Sciences
DM

David Miyashiro

Cajon Valley Union School District
Superintendent, Cajon Valley Union School Services
MM

Melissa Moody

Lovett Elementary School, CPS
Teacher
RM

Robert Muller

National Louis University
Dean, National College of Education
VM

Vinay Mullick

UpMetrics
Regional Executive Director
TM

Thomas Murray

Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School
Professional Educator - Ph. D
EN

Emma Niendorf

Illinois Science & Technology Institute (ISTI)
Program Manager
CN

Claire Nolan

Distinctive Schools
Instructional Coach, CICS Irving Park
JO

Juan Ocon

Juarez High School
Principal
KP

Keith Palz

Distinctive Schools
Executive Director of School Transformation
JP

John Pane

RAND Education
Senior Scientist
AP

Amy Peterson

Disney II Magnet High School
Instructional Coach
BP

Britton Picciolini

Google
Regional Manager
NP

Nichole Pinkard

Northwestern University
Associate Professor, School of Education and Social Policy
HP

Haygood Poundstone

Renaissance myON
Regional Vice President
KR

Kay Ramey

Northwestern University
Post-Doctoral Scholar
DR

Deborah Rayow

Edgenuity
Vice President, Product Management and Strategy
MR

Mary Reynolds

Illinois State Board of Education
Executive Director Innovation
DR

Danielle Robinson

Phalen Leadership Academies
Regional Director Midwest
CR

CJ Rodgers

Dewey School of Excellence
Associate Director of Advisory Services and Former Principal
BR

Bryant Rosenwinkel

Conversant
Associate Director of Analytic Development
BS

Barbara Schneider

Michigan State University
Professor in the College of Education
MS

Mindy Sjoblom

Relay Graduate School of Education
Dean of Relay GSE Chicago
HS

Hanna Skandera

New Mexico
Former Secretary of Education
KS

Kirk Smiley

DonorsChoose.org
Principal Director, Advocacy and Public Partnerships
SS

Stacy Sniegowski

Uncharted Learning, NFP
Director of Member Experience
AS

Aneesh Sohoni

Teach For America Chicago
Executive Director
JS

Jen Stack

LEAP Innovations
Professional Learning Manager
JS

Jeffrey Starr

Relay Graduate School of Education
Director of Personalized Learning
ES

Erin Steva

Young Invincibles
Midwest Director
RS

Reed Stevens

Northwestern University
Professor of Learning Sciences
SS

Stacey Stewart

Belmont-Cragin Elementary School
Principal
CS

Carrie Straub

Mursion
Executive Director of Ed Programs
KS

Kari Stubbs, PhD

BrainPOP
Vice President, Learning & Innovation
AS

Alexander Sutphen

Lindblom Math and Science Academy, CPS
Teacher
ST

Sivan Tuchman

Center for Reinventing Public Education
Research Analyst
SV

Salvador Velasco

Lee Elementary
Assistant Principal
BW

Barbara Wade

Breakthrough for Struggling Writers
BW

Ben Wallerstein

Whiteboard Advisors
CEO and Co-Founder
AJ

Anthony J. Watson

Youth Guidance
Director, BAM Program
SW

Shani Wilkes

Lexia Learning
Senior Research Manager
JW

Jake Williams

LEAP Innovations
Manager of Data and Research
MZ

Melissa Zaikos

Intrinsic Schools
Director